Datasets:

Dataset Viewer
Auto-converted to Parquet Duplicate
id
stringlengths
2
17
⌀
predicted_domain
stringclasses
84 values
100000028
Biomedical Engineering and Bioengineering
100000035
Electrical Engineering and Information Technology
100000052
Social and Behavioral Sciences
100000053
Aerospace Engineering
100000059
Social and Behavioral Sciences
100000071
Engineering
100000159
Aerospace Engineering
100000174
Computer Engineering
100000186
Social and Behavioral Sciences
100000195
Operations Research, Systems Engineering and Industrial Engineering
100000207
Social and Behavioral Sciences
100000215
Electrical Engineering and Information Technology
100000216
Electrical and Computer Engineering
100000284
Computer Engineering
100000333
Medicine
100000358
Water Research
100000373
Electrical and Computer Engineering
100000382
Social and Behavioral Sciences
100000445
Engineering
100000602
Public Affairs, Public Policy and Public Administration
100000605
Social and Behavioral Sciences
100000611
Engineering
100000643
Computer Engineering
100000647
Computer Engineering
100000659
Computational Engineering
100000683
Engineering
100000694
Energy Process Engineering
100000709
Electrical and Computer Engineering
100000714
Social and Behavioral Sciences
100000727
Biomedical Engineering and Bioengineering
100000779
Electrical Engineering and Information Technology
100000782
Computer Engineering
100000823
Arts and Humanities
100000867
Social and Behavioral Sciences
100000916
Materials Science and Engineering
100000936
Nursing Pharmacology, Toxicology and Environmental Health
100000939
Engineering
100000946
Biomedical Engineering and Bioengineering
100000979
Computer Engineering
100001
Arts and Humanities
100001074
Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
100001088
Social and Behavioral Sciences
100001112
Electrical Engineering and Information Technology
100001132
Social and Behavioral Sciences
100001142
Computer Engineering
100001154
Electrical Engineering and Information Technology
100001202
Computer Sciences
100001237
Computer Engineering
100001254
Social and Behavioral Sciences
100001292
Civil and Environmental Engineering
100001295
Biomedical Engineering and Bioengineering
100001307
Social and Cultural Anthropology and Ethnology
100001330
Computational Engineering
100001343
Social and Behavioral Sciences
100001346
Arts and Humanities
100001376
Social and Behavioral Sciences
100001378
Biomedical Engineering and Bioengineering
100001386
Social and Behavioral Sciences
100001400
Life Sciences
100001435
Computer Sciences
100001437
Social and Behavioral Sciences
100001460
Social and Behavioral Sciences
100001495
Economics
100001498
Computer Sciences
100001502
Social and Behavioral Sciences
100001513
Social and Behavioral Sciences
100001524
Computer Engineering
100001554
Oceanography and Atmospheric Sciences and Meteorology
100001571
Engineering
100001590
Public Health
100001605
Engineering
100001650
Social and Behavioral Sciences
100001669
Engineering
100001691
Computer Engineering
100001727
Biomedical Engineering and Bioengineering
100001735
Computer Engineering
100001738
Engineering
100001790
Social and Behavioral Sciences
100001808
Mathematics
100001871
Electrical and Computer Engineering
100001873
Social and Behavioral Sciences
100001886
Social and Behavioral Sciences
100001889
Biomedical Engineering and Bioengineering
100001903
Neuroscience and Neurobiology
100001905
Computer Engineering
100001910
Earth Sciences
100001928
Engineering Science and Materials
100001933
Economics
100001985
Biomedical Engineering and Bioengineering
100001989
Computer Sciences
100002002
Electrical and Computer Engineering
100002030
Biomedical Engineering and Bioengineering
100002057
Biomedical Engineering and Bioengineering
100002073
Life Sciences
100002098
Biomedical Engineering and Bioengineering
100002105
Computer Engineering
100002165
Computer Engineering
100002186
Engineering
100002190
Social and Behavioral Sciences
100002214
Electrical and Computer Engineering
End of preview. Expand in Data Studio

ORKG Core Domain Classifier — Metadata

Update Date: 2026-10-21

Research-domain labels produced by the ORKG Core Domain Classifier — one row per document.

The classifier that produces this file lives at https://gitlab.com/TIBHannover/orkg/nlp/experiments/core-domain-classifier. This card is generated, so please do not edit it by hand.

Load the dataset

from datasets import load_dataset

dataset = load_dataset("TIB/ORKG-core-domain-classifier-dataset", split="full")

print(dataset[0])
# {'id': '100000028', 'predicted_domain': 'Biomedical Engineering and Bioengineering'}

Schema

Column Description
id document id
predicted_domain research domain assigned by the classifier

Get the title, abstract and details of a paper

The dataset only stores ids and labels. The ids are CORE work ids, so the full record can be fetched from the public ORKG Ask index (no key needed):

import requests

paper_id = "103862900"
r = requests.get(f"https://api.ask.orkg.org/index/get/{paper_id}",
                 params={"fields": "id,title,abstract,year,authors,doi"})
print(r.json()["payload"])

Example response (abstract shortened). The response also contains other fields such as publisher, journal and urls. They are null when the index has no value for them:

{
  "id": "103862900",
  "title": "Towards a unifying visualization ontology",
  "abstract": "Although many terminologies, taxonomies and also first ontologies for visualization have been suggested, there is still no unified and formal knowledge representation ...",
  "year": 2011,
  "doi": null,
  "authors": [
    "M. Voigt",
    "J. Polowinski",
    "Technische Berichte",
    "Fakultät Informatik",
    "Technische Universität Dresden"
  ]
}

The source repository also ships a helper (app/paper_lookup.py) that looks up many ids in parallel.

How the labels were produced

Each label is the output of an LLM prompted with the document's title, abstract and topics. They are model predictions, not human annotations, and there is no gold-standard evaluation set. Labels are drawn from a fixed vocabulary of research domains, published as app/assets/domains.json in the source repository.

📊 Current Stats — v4 (2026-10-21)

Total Classified Records: 47,716,392

Classification Label Count Percentage (%)
Arts and Humanities 4,062,072 8.51%
Engineering 1,495,261 3.13%
Life Sciences 1,311,100 2.75%
Physical Sciences and Mathematics 666,404 1.40%
Social and Behavioral Sciences 10,440,745 21.88%
Aerospace Engineering 404,571 0.85%
Biomedical Engineering and Bioengineering 4,444,307 9.31%
Chemical Engineering 612,976 1.28%
Civil and Environmental Engineering 995,222 2.09%
Computer Engineering 1,375,741 2.88%
Computational Engineering 542,989 1.14%
Electrical Engineering and Information Technology 1,050,260 2.20%
Electrical and Computer Engineering 601,736 1.26%
Energy Process Engineering 266,482 0.56%
Engineering Science and Materials 797,135 1.67%
Materials Engineering 139,689 0.29%
Materials Science and Engineering 243,873 0.51%
Mechanical Engineering 209,700 0.44%
Nanoscience and Nano Technology 70,733 0.15%
Nuclear Engineering 108,652 0.23%
Operations Research, Systems Engineering and Industrial Engineering 661,838 1.39%
Production Technology 46,654 0.10%
Plastics Engineering 132,510 0.28%
American Studies 218,557 0.46%
Classics 153,548 0.32%
Comparative Literature 230,559 0.48%
Educational Research 756,221 1.58%
English Language and Literature 90,206 0.19%
Religion 324,944 0.68%
History 1,362,797 2.86%
History of Art, Architecture and Archaelogy 914,763 1.92%
Language, Societies and Cultures 146,742 0.31%
Literary Studies 427,995 0.90%
Musicology 122,223 0.26%
Philosophy 241,108 0.51%
Animal Sciences 218,888 0.46%
Agriculture, Forestry and Veterinary Medicine 771,736 1.62%
Biochemistry, Biophysics, and Structural Biology 214,918 0.45%
Bioinformatics 75,913 0.16%
Biotechnolgy 107,212 0.22%
Public Health 533,220 1.12%
Systems Biology 39,663 0.08%
Physiology 163,641 0.34%
Nutrition 48,417 0.10%
Nursing Pharmacology, Toxicology and Environmental Health 159,107 0.33%
Neuroscience and Neurobiology 377,682 0.79%
Microbiology 197,044 0.41%
Medicine 954,053 2.00%
Immunology and Infectious diseases 625,177 1.31%
Genetics and Genomics 149,700 0.31%
Forestry and Forest Sciences 207,796 0.44%
Entomology Food Science 145,395 0.30%
Ecology and Evolutionary Biology 335,846 0.70%
Cell and Developmental Biology 63,068 0.13%
Water Research 227,532 0.48%
Statistics and Probability 71,668 0.15%
Polymer Research 27,292 0.06%
Statistical Physics, Soft Matter, Biological Physics, Nonlinear Dynamics 44,316 0.09%
Physics 1,037,341 2.17%
Particles, Nuclei and Fields 58,720 0.12%
Optics, Quantum Optics and Physics of Atoms, Molecules and Plasmas 76,989 0.16%
Oceanography and Atmospheric Sciences and Meteorology 313,173 0.66%
Mineralogy, Petrology and Geochemistry 23,319 0.05%
Oceanography 23,561 0.05%
Mathematics 504,414 1.06%
Computer Sciences 829,076 1.74%
Earth Sciences 452,502 0.95%
Applied Mathematics 22,601 0.05%
Chemistry 134,248 0.28%
Chemical Solid State and Surface Research 12,095 0.03%
Astrophysics and Astronomy 284,468 0.60%
Urban Studies and Planning 257,204 0.54%
Sociology 12,487 0.03%
Social and Cultural Anthropology and Ethnology 90,799 0.19%
Social Sciences 387,144 0.81%
Political Science 277,780 0.58%
Psychology 159,445 0.33%
Public Affairs, Public Policy and Public Administration 250,227 0.52%
Linguistics 37,725 0.08%
Jurisprudence 53,308 0.11%
Economics 535,143 1.12%
Communication Sciences 314,814 0.66%
Agricultural and Resource Economics 29,142 0.06%
Language, Socieities and Cultures 109,070 0.23%

🕓 Revision History

Version Update Date Records Change
v4 2026-10-21 47,716,392 +2,371,601 records vs v3
v3 2026-10-01 45,344,791 +6,061,674 records vs v2
v2 2026-09-02 39,283,117 +3,117,124 records vs v1
v1 2026-08-14 36,165,993 first release
Downloads last month
25